Topic: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?  (Read 8811 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mr_Tricorder

  • 3D modeler /animator
  • Hot and Spicy
  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1040
  • Gender: Male
  • Trekkie at Large
    • My myspace page
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #40 on: July 06, 2005, 09:52:50 am »
That's really not too bad for an older computer SkyFlyer, just dump that Celeron and replace it with a decent chip and you should be fine.  All a Celeron is is a Pentium III or IV with half of its brains scooped out.

Offline FPF-DieHard

  • DDO Junkie
  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 9459
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #41 on: July 06, 2005, 03:08:08 pm »
Get more RAM.

Doe you know how to put these things together?   I have an older P-III 1 GHZ board and chip that I'd mail to you if you'd pay for shipping.
Who'd thunk that Star-castling was the root of all evil . . .


Offline SkyFlyer

  • D.Net Beta Tester
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 4240
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #42 on: July 06, 2005, 06:29:53 pm »
Max ram the board can handle is 256 =\ lol

I'll ask my dad about the board and chip... how much do you think the shipping will be?
Life is short... running makes it seem longer.

"A god who let us prove his existence would be an idol" - Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Offline Elvis

  • Lt. Junior Grade
  • *
  • Posts: 322
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #43 on: July 06, 2005, 09:20:27 pm »
The chip will fit and work in your existing board.(Probably, is it propietary or is it an Intel board, not Gateway or Dell or Packard Bell?)  IF it is an Intel manufactured board it will have no problem accepting a P3.

Most of those boards were limited to 512MB sdram. Are you sure your is limited to 256?

Offline SkyFlyer

  • D.Net Beta Tester
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 4240
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #44 on: July 06, 2005, 10:37:48 pm »
Yes. Mine uses the 810e chipset. It is an emachines... so I doubt im going to be able to upgrade easily, if at all.

And yes I'm sure it won't take 512 because I tried putting a 256 stick in there and the bios couldn't read it.
Life is short... running makes it seem longer.

"A god who let us prove his existence would be an idol" - Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Offline FPF-DieHard

  • DDO Junkie
  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 9459
Re: Anyone go Dual-Core yet?
« Reply #45 on: July 07, 2005, 12:09:24 pm »
Max ram the board can handle is 256 =\ lol

I'll ask my dad about the board and chip... how much do you think the shipping will be?

PM my a shiiping address and I'll give you my old P-III 1 GHz Chip, ASUS Motherboard, and 512 MB of RAM.   Assuming it survives, it will be much better than what you have
Who'd thunk that Star-castling was the root of all evil . . .