Topic: sprites.q3 Editor!  (Read 17579 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Klingon Fanatic

  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2027
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2016, 05:32:30 pm »
 :-*

Is this program capable of replacing race icons? F

or example remove the Korgath Cartel Alien Ant Lion and replace it with the Tholian race symbol?
HoD Radjekk Vor Thruum
IKV Kraag Dorr
SuvwI' Qeh KCC
Commander, Task Force Kraag Dorr's Teeth First Strike Squadron

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2940
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2016, 09:13:35 pm »
It's too bad Chris Jones isn't still around. I think his head would explode.

Offline Bernard Guignard

  • Cad Schematics are our Speciality
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 845
  • Gender: Male
  • Trek Canon!!! I NO believe in TreK Canon!!!.
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #22 on: January 12, 2016, 04:48:00 pm »
Freaking incredible very nice work  ;D
Live Long and Prosper Technically
Bernard Guignard
Project Manager TreknoGraphx
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/treknographx_starship_design/?yguid=89237652

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #23 on: January 13, 2016, 03:27:08 pm »
Excellent! Band-box selection, hiding hardpoints, cycling through shield groups by empire...

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #24 on: January 15, 2016, 10:15:19 am »
I updated the post on the page 1.
If you have any sugestion, or found any bug, please feel free to drop a line here.

Hope you enjoy.  :)
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #25 on: January 20, 2016, 03:02:21 pm »
Meanwhile, fixed that Hit And Raid button in mirak UI.


« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 08:25:39 am by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Javora

  • America for Americans first.
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #26 on: January 20, 2016, 09:40:04 pm »
I think that bug occurs in OP as well.  Click the mouse too far up on the screen and the ship makes weird turns.  Never understood why until now.  Is this able to be fixed?

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #27 on: January 21, 2016, 04:37:40 pm »
The layouts and cameras seems to be all ok now.  8)

Wanna see how is going the SFC's Full HD project?
Take a look on the video below, were SFC CE is running in a never seen 1920x1080.  ;)

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=5BEA448F9325A62B!45689&authkey=!AJukByzPlelz-fc&ithint=video%2cmp4
« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 07:17:41 pm by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #28 on: January 24, 2016, 07:20:51 pm »
I'm happy to announce that the new Q3_Editor 1.6.5 is already made.
This version will not be publicly released at the moment.
But, the result of this work will appear in the form of 2 patches in the days ahead (for SFC OP and SFC CE).   ;)
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #29 on: January 30, 2016, 06:14:30 pm »
The SFCCE HD patch is almost here.

I made the layouts simpler, by get rid of those useless panels that were filling the gaps on the left side.
So now it just uses 1 unique background, in the left, per race, that is going to be used in every resolution, and its different heights.
If you think you can improve them in any way, the images that i needed to edit are here:

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=5BEA448F9325A62B!46427&authkey=!ADQeLdKXoGxB7LY&ithint=file%2czip

We will provide:
   1280x800
   1366x768
   1440x900
   1600x900
   1920x1080

These are some of the screenshots, running in 1920x1080...
(almost all of them have the fleet control enabled for demonstration purposes)


















It will be available in the SFCCE 2676 unofficial patch during this week.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2016, 06:58:46 pm by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #30 on: January 30, 2016, 08:33:11 pm »
Two questions?

1) What about 1920x1200?
2) Will I be able to make new images to replace those crappy ones under the functional displays?

Adam

You can edit all the images, by using the Q3_Editor.
Are the images so bad? ;D
Well you can download that Zip i linked and send me the replacements. I used the stock ones. ;D
About the resolutions, we can always add new ones.
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2940
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #31 on: January 31, 2016, 03:28:30 am »
Cool! Will it work on OP too?

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #32 on: January 31, 2016, 07:13:10 am »
Cool! Will it work on OP too?

It works already on OP.
We are just holding it a bit to release it together with the other things needed to make it run.
Both will be released in a highly customizable package:

starfleetXX.exe + SFC_Editor & offsets.txt + Q3_Editor & sprites.q3

And perhaps in a smaller package:

starfleetXX.exe + sprites.q3
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #33 on: January 31, 2016, 01:50:12 pm »
SFC CE had a lot of potencial...

Sprites.q3 gives us a lot of things to play around, but alone it doesn't solve everything.
Anyway, just look what i was hable to do in less than 1 hour...

for example...   https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=5BEA448F9325A62B!46430&authkey=!ABMYLLUAJesUvSk&ithint=file%2cmp4

Who knows, maybe in the future we could do something inside the current limitations...
As it seems, it doesn't work 100%, as some things aren't updated.
But other things do their job... like buttons, sliders, etc...
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #34 on: February 03, 2016, 03:42:56 pm »
Jesus, I forgot about the other races using the UI, I just thought it change colors not have to replicate the entire thing :crazy2:

Strange. I assumed I'd have to change lots of data when I added a hardpoint to the ZCL. Hardpoint "W21", which ShipEdit shows as valid yellow, was invisible on the ship schematic panels. I discovered its offset blindly after twenty trials-and-errors :D 54 15 00 00 did the trick...thankfully all the other hardpoints used xx 15 00 00, where xx is approximately 30 to 70.

I edited the Horizontal Weapon, the Vertical System, and the Vessel Library sections, adding 16 bytes to each. I did not edit the FF, GG, HH, II, KK, LL, RR, and ZZ sections (which use race-specific :huh: offsets to describe elements within W1-W25). Apparently, the .exe reads the three primary ZCL entries and somehow ignores the missing data from the 8 racial sections! 

Anyway, the Z-MEC in CE now has 3xPh1 FX located in the bow in all panels for all racial UI's. It is a 3-minute edit of Sprites.q3.

The ZCL's W21 hardpoint works in Orion Pirates.

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #35 on: February 03, 2016, 05:52:09 pm »
This is how i feel when i speak about the sprites.q3

https://www.facebook.com/LovehelloU/videos/1370724749659646/

Some have all the information.
I've some partial information.
Others have just a little less of information.
Others have no clue about it.

Lets all celebrate!!  ;D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ortpIJOj1b4
« Last Edit: February 03, 2016, 06:14:30 pm by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #36 on: February 03, 2016, 11:53:14 pm »
Quote from: Captain Adam
I haven;t a clue what you are talking about LMAO
Ha. I didn't understand the race-specific ship UI sections (FF ZCL, GG ZCL, ZZ ZCL, etc.) a month ago or even a few hours ago. They actually control the shield bitmaps, even though there is no mention of shields! So adding a hardpoint manually isn't a ton of work.

Certain ship UI's such as the ICV only have 3 hardpoints for heavies, which is too restrictive. Adding two more isn't difficult. Just increase the array by two, discover the correct offsets (borrowing from the ICA, testing on a saturated ship) and insert these offsets carefully. Then adjust the coordinates with the Q3_Editor. Seems so simple to me after struggling for an hour, experimenting, and determining cause and effect. Not a black box!

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #37 on: February 04, 2016, 02:14:29 pm »
It is possible to enable all 25 hardpoints for every ship UI. This would, however, take a lot of effort to do manually. A Hardpoint Editor could do this quickly, but it would first need all the offsets to be associated with specific weapon slots (W1 through W25). Unfortunately this information cannot be gathered directly because the offsets are not sequential (I've seen wireframes of Klingon destroyers appear in the weapon panel as "hardpoints" during trials). Sometimes there is no data for a particular hardpoint (e.g. W21 for Mirak) across an entire race. So it is pure guesswork.

But most ships in SFC2 already have an adequate quantity of hardpoints. Whew. Just a few need additional slots for phasers or heavy weapons. Those that have 4xDisr, 2xPPD, or 2xPlaR should probably be split in half.

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 682
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #38 on: February 04, 2016, 02:19:40 pm »
I saw some code in the exe where the weapons seems to be loaded.
It basically tell us that is possible to have 10 heavy weapons and 15 light weapons.
It is not hard to add those hardpoints to every ship.
I can track easily the rigth assets and add them all.
But you feel such functionality is needed?
We can already duplicate a heavily geared ship at the moment.
And adding all the 25 harpoints, will make the ship ui's look like a huge block of things. As it needs to fit in a small space. It is likely that we won't even see the ship diagram behind.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2016, 02:46:23 pm by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Gender: Male
Re: sprites.q3 Editor!
« Reply #39 on: February 04, 2016, 02:47:11 pm »
And adding all the 25 harpoints, will make the ship ui's look like a huge block of things. It needs to fit in a small space.
Agreed. Perhaps a Tholian Pinwheel (combining three destroyers, cruisers, or dreads) would need so many hardpoints. Most ships are fine with 8 Heavy slots and 8 Light slots, or fewer.

The primary problem was with the ZCL's W21, which I enabled so it will work as expected with ShipEdit.