Topic: Starfleet Command Orion Pirates 2500-2563 HD (Unofficial Patch)  (Read 127034 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tumulorum Fossor

  • Lt. Junior Grade
  • *
  • Posts: 147
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #60 on: March 16, 2016, 09:25:32 pm »
I cant find the post describing optimal settings to boost frame rates...

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #61 on: March 16, 2016, 09:42:53 pm »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Javora

  • America for Americans first.
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2986
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #62 on: March 17, 2016, 07:32:37 am »
With all the information that is starting to pile up between SFC OP, CE, and SFC 3 we might want to consider making a separate thread for each game that has only patches, release notes, and links.  Sort of like we did with the free programs list a few years ago that Nemesis created in the Engineering sub forum.  This way people who are just coming back to the game can find what they need quickly and easily.

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #63 on: March 17, 2016, 01:23:58 pm »
Here's an optional update for the SFCOP 2.562 offsets. https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=AA9122667945A037!334&authkey=!AMRavJ5zzUlJtNE&ithint=file%2ctxt

The generic offsets.txt has a new name, StarFleetOP.txt. It goes in a new folder called SFC_Editor. Your root folder should look more orderly now.

What does this update do?

Plasma-D can be given a custom endurance, which is necessary if you want to modify its speed. Plasma-F is thereafter isolated from Plasma-D.

The value for transporter range is shared by two functions. We don't know what the second function does. If you want to modify the transporter range, you can do so safely after you enable an option for custom ranges. This will preserve that 59.9 for whatever it does.

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #64 on: March 17, 2016, 04:23:31 pm »
Noticed two oddities in the StarFleetOP.txt.

The ResolutionA's "Max Height" shows a value of zero.
6ac46 : ui // Max Height // 800?

The ResolutionC's "Max Height" shows a value of zero.
6ac66 : ui // Max Height // 900?

Working as intended, Carlos?
Do we need to enter 800 for 0x6AC46 and 900 for 0x6AC66?

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #65 on: March 17, 2016, 04:28:37 pm »
Yes, it is working as intended.
The code has to keep some logic so it won't crash in case someone chooses an unsuported resolution.
Like:

width:   640 < 800 < 1280 < 1366 < 1440 < 1600 < 1920
heigth:  480 < 600 < 0      < 768   < 0      < 900   < 1080
                               800                 900

The zeros means that that particular check is skipped, so it can default to something.
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #66 on: March 17, 2016, 04:52:18 pm »
If those zero-valued offsets are needed for logic, why make them customizable in the SFC_Editor?

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #67 on: March 17, 2016, 05:01:06 pm »
Because, for example, someone can replace 1600x900 for 1680x1080 and still keep the same logic.

width:   640 < 800 < 1280 < 1366 < 1440 < 1680 < 1920
heigth:  480 < 600 < 0      < 768   < 900   < 1050 < 1080
                               800                 ...
« Last Edit: March 18, 2016, 07:10:52 am by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #68 on: March 17, 2016, 09:59:00 pm »
I don't understand. If a player changes the 1280x800 ResolutionA slot to 1280x768 does he need to modify the Max Height? If he doesn't, the Max Height will be zero even though he wants it to presumably be 768.

Width and Height are obvious in what they define.
Max Width and Max Height don't make sense to me.

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #69 on: March 17, 2016, 10:13:06 pm »
Maybe is not the best description for it:

Width and Heigth are the values of the resolution we want to set.
Max_Width and Max_Heigth are the upper bounds to which it applies.
Description is the name of the layouts of the sprites.q3 we want to use.

Example:

« Last Edit: March 18, 2016, 07:11:54 am by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline TarMinyatur

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #70 on: March 18, 2016, 09:08:37 am »
Huh? 800 <= 0 is always false. Why include it in an OR statement?

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #71 on: March 18, 2016, 09:13:59 am »
No Tar, if I understand this correctly the 0 is just place holder. If the value = 0, then it defaults to whatever it does to get it to work.

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #72 on: March 18, 2016, 09:33:47 am »
Yes, it is a place holder.
The SFCOP's c++ code probably is something like:

Code: [Select]
char *GetLayoutDescription()
{
  char *result;
  int height;
  int width;

  GetClientSize(&width, &height);

  if ( width <= 640 || height <= 480 )
  {
    result = "640x480";
  }
  else if ( width <= 800 || height <= 600 )
  {
    result = "800x600";
  }
  else if ( width <= 1280 || height <= 0 )
  {
    result = "1280x800";
  }
  else if ( width <= 1366 || height <= 768 )
  {
    result = "1366x768";
  }
  else if ( width <= 1440 || height <= 0 )
  {
    result = "1440x900";
  }
  else if ( width <= 1600 || height <= 900 )
  {
    result = "1600x900";
  }
  else if ( width <= 1920 || height <= 1080 )
  {
    result = "1920x1080";
  }
  else
  {
    sprintf(result, "%dx%d", width, height);
  }

  return result;
}
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #73 on: March 18, 2016, 09:38:54 am »
I have a question:

I just opened the patch this morning (sorry been busy) and I saw all the SFC Assets/Meta Assets and other game files. Why were they included? These change a lot of stuff.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2016, 10:12:48 am by Corbomite »

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #74 on: March 18, 2016, 10:48:04 am »
Why were they included? These change a lot of stuff.

They were included cause the v2562 patch includes all the files updated by the patch v2552.
That is why it is called 2500-2562 patch (all-in-one), so you can update the game directly after install it from CD.

2562 = (2500 + patch 2552 + 2561 hd patch + hd tweak + gamespy fix) - 2500
« Last Edit: March 18, 2016, 12:42:54 pm by d4v1ks »
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #75 on: March 18, 2016, 11:22:06 am »
OK, but why do I need things like an nearly empty models folder and half of the single player campaign .gf files missing? Weapons Groups rewrites every time you make a new entry, so why do we need a new one of that?

If these are meant to replace certain files, then ok, but someone might just replace Assets/Meta Assets with the whole file and most of their game would be gone.

Offline d4v1ks

  • D.Net VIP
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 788
  • Gender: Male
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #76 on: March 18, 2016, 11:40:38 am »
OK, but why do I need things like an nearly empty models folder and half of the single player campaign .gf files missing? Weapons Groups rewrites every time you make a new entry, so why do we need a new one of that?

If these are meant to replace certain files, then ok, but someone might just replace Assets/Meta Assets with the whole file and most of their game would be gone.

That question can only be answered by the persons that made the 2552 patch.
I've no idea why those files were replaced/updated when i installed the 2552 patch on top of 2500... the CRC's didnt matched so i added them to my 2500-2562 patch.
"But he isn't wearing anything at all!" (The Emperor's New Clothes)

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #77 on: March 18, 2016, 11:49:45 am »
You can still get the 2552 patch right here on D.net. No need to do that. Now it makes sense. Thanks.

I'll look for the linky.

http://www.xenocorp.net/fleets_guilds/starfleet_command/sfcop_updates.htm

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #78 on: March 18, 2016, 12:53:39 pm »
the CRC's didnt matched so i added them to my 2500-2562 patch.

I thought it gave you a list of files that were bad so you could replace them if the CRC check failed. The server needs everything the client needs, but I'm sure you knew that.

Offline Corbomite

  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 2939
Re: SFCOP HD patch
« Reply #79 on: March 18, 2016, 01:07:54 pm »
Now I'm just confused. You modded 2500 and not 2552, so we need to replace or install everything that was given or does your installer do for you? I just opened everything. I haven't installed it at all because I have my game and editor versions on different machines.